Baldock Crusaders Netball Club Baldock Crusaders Black squad

Baldock Crusaders Black

Captain : Lauren Osborn

This is my third season with Blacks after returning to netball after nearly 20 years! I’ve met some lovely friends and we are a great team with lots of potential.  I love the game and am looking forward to the season ahead.

Vice Captain : Sophie Childs

This has been my first season (2018/19) with Blacks and I am thoroughly enjoying every minute playing with these women and bonding as a team. I have always played netball on and off throughout my life but so excited to now be a part of such a friendly, yet competitive team! I usually play GA or GS and can use my height to jump for those high balls and rebounds! I am looking forward to future seasons, games and wins with these ladies!
Players
Lucy Gregson
This is my first season (2018/19) back playing netball since I left school and I'm really enjoying being part of Baldock Blacks team! The ladies are lovely and it's great to be part of a supportive team!
Emma Slattery
I’ve been playing netball since school and joined Baldock Crusaders 8 years ago.  I’m vice captain of Blacks and love every minute of it.  I’m also a C-award Umpire which gives me a better view of the game and understanding of all the rules.  I’m studying to take my Level 2 coaching and assist with our Junior Squad coaching sessions.
Anna Thorn
 
I've been playing with the Baldock Crusaders black team for just under a year now. I started after finishing university and coming back to live at home so its been really great for meeting new people. Everyone is really friendly and welcoming and its a really fun club to be part of. 
Francesca Wicks

I joined Black’s, having heard about it through Back to Netball. It was great to start playing again having recently moving to the area. I have mainly played as GS since I was 10 years old and captained my university squad. Hoping to bring lots of goals to the team!

Performance history
SeasonMatchesWonDrawnLostForAgainst
All248691115828954411
Winter 2020/21100112
Winter 2019/20146442221
Winter 2018/19241444494343
Winter 2017/18273221242440
Winter 2016/172816111464372
Winter 2015/16264022317529
Winter 2014/15244019272603
Winter 2013/14312023318676
Winter 2012/13266020280596
Winter 2011/12248016217338
Summer 20197106134205
Summer 2018000000
Summer 2017000000
Summer 2016000000
Summer 2015000000
Summer 2014400400
Summer 2013000000
Summer 20125104134286
Summer 2011740300